Did you know the Full Sail Library provides access to thousands of e-books to support your educational and recreational interests? Navigating the databases and Web to find full-text books online can be daunting. This guide offers strategies and resources for finding and using digital books.
Full Sail Library provides access to more than 1,500 e-books, available through the EBSCO eBooks Collection. The collection includes fiction and non-fiction books to support the array of degree programs as well as personal interests. Search for books by title, author, ISBN, keywords, or browse by subject. Digital files include ePub and PDF formats. Items may be checked out for two weeks. In order to check out eBooks, you must have an individual EBSCO account. Click here for detailed information about system requirements and downloading eBooks.
Full Sail Library provides access to a small selection of audiobooks, available through the EBSCO Audiobooks Collection. The collection includes fiction and non-fiction books. Digital files include MP3/MP4 formats. Items may be checked out for two weeks. In order to check out audiobooks, you must have an individual EBSCO account.
Use the Full Text Finder if you're trying to find out if a particular book, magazine, journal, or newspaper is available in one the Full Sail Library's databases or housed in the Library in hard-copy format. You can search by title, subject, or ISBN/ISSN. You can also browse by specific subjects.
Safari Books Online is provided by Full Sail University. Safari offers access to thousands of e-books, tutorials, and videos. The majority of the available titles are non-fiction, supporting the academic programs of the university. Subjects include business, technology, computer animation, game design, game development, cloud computing, and many others. You may browse by topic or use basic and advance search functions.